State Pennants

State Pennants 2022

 

The Golf State Pennants are an annual competition organised by Croquet NSW. The first rounds of matches are played in regions: Hunter, Northern Sydney, South Coast/ACT and South/West Sydney.

 

Regional matches need to be concluded by 31st May for Division 2 and 2nd May for Division 3 with the winning teams from each region being invited to play in a final series to determine the Division Champions. The final round-robin series will be played 6th to 8th June at EDSACC (Division 2) and 21st to 23rd May at Jamberoo (Division 3).

 

Teams comprise 4 players and each match against another club consists of two team members in a doubles match and the other two team members in singles matches. All three matches are best of three 13-point games but with a time limit for all three games if required.

The regional competition in Division 2 comprises NB Samurai, NB Kingsley, EDSACC, Maitland, Newcastle National Park and Toronto playing 5 games each.

The regional competition in Division 3 comprises Nelson Bay, EDSACC, Maitland, Newcastle National Park Banksia, Newcastle National Park and Toronto playing 5 games each.

Games / Results

Division 2

Nelson Bay Samurai

versus Maitland (away), 12th April, Lost 1-2

Liz Friend 7-4 / 2-7 / 5-7; Rae Uptin 5-7 / 2-7; Sherry Gordon / Karen Lilly 6-7 / 7-3 / 7-6

versus NB Kingsley ("away"), 19th April, Lost 0-3

Liz Friend 7-5 / 4-7 / 5-7; Rae Uptin 3-7 / 6-7; Sherry Gordon / Karen Lilly 2-7 / 4-7

versus Toronto (home), 12th May, Lost 1-2

Liz Friend 6-7 / 2-7; Sherry Gordon 7-5 / 5-7 / 4-7; Karen Lilly / Rae Uptin 7-4 / 7-4

versus EDSACC (home), 12th May, Lost 1-2

Rae Uptin 6-7 / 2-7; Karen Lilly 7-6 / 7-4; Liz Friend / Sherry Gordon 6-7 / 5-7

versus Newcastle NP (home), 19th May, Won 2-1

Sherry Gordon 6-7 / 7-2 / 73; Karen Lilly 7-5 / 4-7 / 7-2; Liz Friend / Rae Uptin 7-6 / 4-7 / 4-7

Nelson Bay Kingsley

versus Maitland (away), 6th April, Won 2-1

David Wilson 7-6 / 5-7 / 7-4; Laurie Lawson 7-2 / 7-6; Linda Butler / Les Gusowski 3-7 / 2-7

versus NB Samurai (home), 19th April, Won 3-0

Laurie Lawson 5-7 / 7-4 / 7-5; Jim Ball 7-3 / 7-6; Allen Lees / David Wilson 7-2 / 7-4

versus EDSACC (home), 9th May, Lost 1-2

David Wilson 7-5 / 5-7 / 7-4; Jim Ball 2-7 / 3-7; Linda Butler / Marty Quirke 4-7 / 5-7

versus Newcastle NP (away), 14th May, Won 2-1

David Wilson 7-4 / 5-7 / 7-5; Laurie Lawson 7-3 / 6-7 / 6-7; Linda Butler / Jim Timbs 7-4 / 5-7 / 6-4

versus Toronto (away), 2nd June (played at Newcastle NP), Lost 1-2

David Wilson 4-7 / 6-7; Laurie Lawson 7-3 / 7-6; Linda Butler / Jim Timbs 1-7 / 6-7

Division 3

versus EDSACC (home), 21st April, Lost 1-2

Rob Batho 7-6 / 7-2; Jane Scorer 5-7 / 7-4 / 4-7; Faby Batho / Col Chalkley 1-7 / 7-6 / 4-7

versus Toronto (away but played at Nelson Bay), 24th April, Won 2-1

Rob Batho 7-5 / 7-4; Faby Batho 7-1 / 6-7 / 7-4; Beryl Chalkley / Col Chalkley 6-7 / 7-5 / 5-7

versus Newcastle NP Banksia (away), 28th April, Won 2-1

Rob Batho 7-3 / 7-2; Faby Batho 6-7 / 4-7; Jane Scorer / Marty Quirke 7-2 / 6-7 / 7-6

versus Maitland (home), 5th May, Won 3-0

Rob Batho 7-6 / 7-3; Sherry Gordon 7-3 / 5-7 / 7-3; Faby Batho / Jane Scorer 7-6 / 2-7 / 7-4

versus Newcastle NP Waratah (home), 11th May, Won 2-1

Rob Batho 7-4 / 7-3; Faby Batho 5-7 / 6-7; Jane Scorer / Marty Quirke 7-2 / 7-5

Division 3 Finals, Manly, 22nd-23rd May

versus Canberra Green, Won 3-0

Rob Batho 7-6 / 7-3; Sherry Gordon 7-6 / 7-3; Faby Batho / Jane Scorer 4-7 / 7-5 / 7-3

versus Manly Sapphire, Lost 1-2

Rob Batho 6-7 / 3-7; Sherry Gordon 7-4 / 7-1; Faby Batho / Jane Scorer 5-7 / 3-7

versus Marrickville, Won 2-1

Rob Batho 4-7 / 7-4 / 7-1; Sherry Gordon 7-2 / 7-6; Faby Batho / Jane Scorer 7-6 / 5-6 / 2-5

RUNNERS-UP

Div 3 2.jpg

Division 3 versus Toronto April 2022

The State Pennant shirts were provided with the assistance of a grant from Port Stephens Council (plus a payment from the selected players) - the Club also thanks Total Work Wear for their sponsorship.

Screen Shot 2019-04-23 at 6.02.57 pm.png
S23 TWW.jpg