State Pennants

State Pennants 2021

 

The Golf State Pennants are an annual competition organised by Croquet NSW. The first rounds of matches are played in regions: Hunter, Northern Sydney, South Coast/ACT and South/West Sydney.

 

Regional matches need to be concluded by 10th September for Division 2 and 17th September for Division 3 with the winning teams from each region being invited to play in a final series to determine the Division Champions. The final round-robin series will be at CNSW HQ at Mackey Park, Tempe (Sydney) 13th-15th September (Division 2) and 20th-22nd September (Division 3).

 

Teams comprise 4 players and each match against another club consists of two team members in a doubles match and the other two team members in singles matches. All three matches are best of three 13-point games but with a time limit for all three games if required.

The regional competition in Division 2 comprises NB Samurai, NB Kingsley, Maitland and Newcastle National Park, playing 6 games, home and away.

The regional competition in Division 3 comprises NB Birubi, NB Fingal, EDSACC Red, EDSACC White, Maitland and Newcastle National Park, playing 3 games at home and 3 games away.

Games / Results

Division 2

Nelson Bay Samurai

versus Maitland (home), 1st April, Won 3-0

Sandy Tawa 7-3 / 6-7 / 7-2; Peter Gordon 7-3 / 7-4; Liz Friend / Karen Lilly 7-5 / 7-4

versus Maitland (away), 15th April, Lost 1-2

Sandy Tawa 6-7 / 5-7; Peter Gordon 4-7 / 6-7; Karen Lilly / Cheryl Lloyd 7-6 / 7-5

versus Newcastle National Park (home), 18th April, Won 3-0

Sandy Tawa 7-6 / 7-1, Peter Gordon 7-6 / 5-7 / 7-3; Karen Lilly / Cheryl Lloyd 7-5 / 2-7 / 7-6

versus Newcastle National Park (away), 2nd May, Won 1-1

Sandy Tawa 2-7/ 1-7; Peter Gordon 7-1 / 7-5; Liz Friend / Cheryl Lloyd 7-5 / 7-5

versus NB Kingsley (home), 6th June, Won 3-0

Peter Gordon 7-3 / 7-2; Cheryl Lloyd 7-5 / 4-7 / 7-4; Liz Friend / Karen Lilly 6-7 / 7-6 / 6-4

versus NB Kingsley (away), 7th JuneWon 3-0

Peter Gordon 7-6 / 7-4; Cheryl Lloyd 5-7 / 7-3 / 7-6; Liz Friend / Karen Lilly 0-7 / 7-5 / 6-5

Nelson Bay Kingsley

versus Maitland (away), 17th May, Lost 0-3

David Wilson 6-7 / 1-7; Allen Lees 6-7 / 3-7; Linda Butler / Laurie Lawson 6-7 / 6-7

versus Maitland (home), 19th May, Won 2-1

David Wilson 3-7 / 6-7; Allen Lees 7-4 / 7-6; Linda Butler / Laurie Lawson 4-7 / 7-6 / 7-5

versus NB Samurai (away), 6th JuneLost 0-3

Allen Lees 3-7 / 2-7; Jim Timbs 5-7 / 7-4 / 4-7; Linda Butler / Laurie Lawson 7-6 / 6-7 / 4-6

versus NB Samurai (home), 7th JuneLost 0-3

Linda Butler 6-7 / 4-7; Allen Lees 7-5 / 3-7 / 6-7; Laurie Lawson / Jim Timbs 7-0 / 5-7 / 5-6

versus Newcastle National Park (away), 12th July, Lost 1-2

Allen Lees 3-7 / 5-7; Jim Timbs 7-6 / 4-7 / 3-7; Laurie Lawson / David Wilson 0-7 / 7-4 / 7-5

versus Newcastle National Park (home), 14th July, Won 3-0

Laurie Lawson 7-5 / 7-6; Jim Timbs 4-7 / 7-6 / 7-6; Allen Lees / David Wilson 7-4 / 6-7 / 7-1

Division 3

Nelson Bay Birubi

versus EDSACC White (home), 28th March, Won 2-1

Rae Uptin 5-7 / 7-3 / 7-5; Sherry Gordon 7-2 / 3-7 / 6-7; Rae Black / Kay Smith 6-7 / 7-5 / 7-6

versus Toronto Tornadoes (home), 7th April, Won 2-1

Rae Uptin 7-4 / 7-5; Sherry Gordon 7-0 / 6-7 / 7-4; Rae Black / Kay Smith 3-7 / 6-7

versus Toronto Torpedoes (away), 11th April, Lost 1-2

Rae Uptin 3-7 / 7-3 / 7-5; Sherry Gordon 7-1 / 4-7 / 3-7; Rae Black / Kay Smith 5-7 / 2-7

versus NB Fingal (away), 23rd May, Won 2-1

Rae Uptin 7-5 / 7-5; Sherry Gordon 7-4 / 7-1, Kay Smith / Penny Wilson 6-7 / 4-7

versus EDSACC Red (away), 30th May, Lost 1-2

Rae Uptin 3-7 / 4-7; Sherry Gordon 7-2/ 7-3; Rob Batho / Kay Smith 7-5 / 5-7 / 4-7

versus Newcastle National Park (home), 13th June, Won 2-1

Rae Uptin 7-5 / 7-4; Sherry Gordon 5-7 / 7-3 / 6-7; Faby Batho / Rob Batho 7-2 / 7-4

 

Nelson Bay Fingal

versus NB Birubi (home), 23rd May, Lost 1-2

Warren Sharp 5-7 / 5-7; Jan Puckeridge 4-7 / 1-7; Barry Elliott / Victor Goodsir 7-6 / 7-4

versus Toronto Tornadoes (away), 23rd June, Lost 1-2

Barry Elliott 7-2 / 7-4; Jan Puckeridge 3-7 / 3-7; Victor Goodsir / Warren Sharp 5-7 / 7-2 / 5-7

versus Toronto Torpedoes (home), 18th July, Lost 1-2

Jan Puckeridge 7-4 / 7-4; Ian Spight 7-6 / 2-7 / 2-7; Beryl Chalkley / Warren Sharp 4-7 / 4-7

versus EDSACC White (away), 26th July

versus Newcastle National Park (away), 31st July

versus EDSACC Red (home), 29th August

Birubi v Fingal 2.jpg

Team Birubi versus Team Fingal

Play in the all Nelson Bay Birubi versus Fingal

Team Kingsley versus Maitland at Nelson Bay

Birubi v Fingal 7
Birubi v Fingal 7

Birubi v Fingal 6
Birubi v Fingal 6

Birubi v Fingal 1
Birubi v Fingal 1

Birubi v Fingal 7
Birubi v Fingal 7

1/6
Kingsley 4
Kingsley 4

Kingsley 1
Kingsley 1

Kingsley 3
Kingsley 3

Kingsley 4
Kingsley 4

1/4

The State Pennant shirts were provided with the assistance of a grant from Port Stephens Council (plus a payment from the selected players) - the Club also thanks Total Work Wear for their sponsorship.

Screen Shot 2019-04-23 at 6.02.57 pm.png
S23 TWW.jpg