top of page

State Pennants

State Pennants 2023

 

The Golf State Pennants are an annual competition organised by Croquet NSW. The first rounds of matches are played in regions: Hunter, Northern Sydney, South Coast/ACT and South/West Sydney.

 

Regional matches need to be concluded by 5th November for Division 131st May for Division 2 and 2nd May for Division 3 with the winning teams from each region being invited to play in a final series to determine the Division Champions. The final round-robin series will be played 13th to 15th November at Sutherland Croquet Club (Division 1), 5th to 8th June at Southern Highlands Croquet Club (Division 2) and 22nd to 25th May at Toronto Croquet Club (Division 3).

 

Teams comprise 4 players and each match against another club consists of two team members in a doubles match and the other two team members in singles matches. All three matches are best of three 13-point games but with a time limit for all three games if required.

The regional competition in Division 1 comprises Nelson Bay, Maitland, Newcastle National Park and Toronto playing 6 games each.

 

The regional competition in Division 2 comprises NB Samurai, NB Kingsley, Maitland, Pelican, Newcastle National Park and Toronto playing 5 games each.

The regional competition in Division 3 comprises NB Birubi, NB Fingal, EDSACC, Maitland, Mt Sugarloaf, Pelican, Newcastle National Park and Toronto playing 7 games each.

Games / Results

Division 1

versus Maitland (away), 18th August​, Won 2-1

Trevor Black 7-2 / 2-7 / 7-3; Peter Gordon 2-7 / 5-7; Rae Uptin & David Wilson 3-7 / 7-6 / 7-6

Division 2

Nelson Bay Samurai

versus Toronto (away), 27th AprilWon 3-0

Brenda-Lee Peet 7-3 / 4-7 / 7-2; Lyn Baker 7-3 / 6-7 / 7-3; Rod Peet & Laurie Lawson 7-4 / 7-4

versus NB Kingsley (home), 7th May, Lost 1-2

Lyn Baker 3-7 / 7-6 / 2-7; Rod Peet 7-4 / 4-7 / 7-5; Laurie Lawson & David Smith 5-7 / 7-3 / 3-7

versus Maitland (home), 10th May, Lost 1-2​

Brenda-Lee Peet 6-7 / 7-3 / 4-7; Rod Peet 7-5 / 7-2; Ralph Harrison & Laurie Lawson 6-7 / 7-3 / 4-7

versus Pelican (home), 29th May, Won 2-1

Rod Peet 7-6 / 7-6; Laurie Lawson 7-5 / 5-7 / 7-2; Lyn Baker & Brenda-Lee Peet 3-7 / 4-7

versus Newcastle National Park (away), 30th May, Lost 1-2

Rod Peet 7-3 / 4-7 / 6-7; Lyn Baker 7-4 / 7-3; Brenda-Lee Peet & David Smith 6-7 / 5-7

Nelson Bay Kingsley

versus Maitland (home), 17th April, Won 2-1

David Wilson 7-6 / 7-5; Rob Batho 7-5 / 2-7 / 7-3; Karen Lilly & Rae Uptin 5-7 / 7-3 / 6-7

versus Newcastle National Park (home), 19th April​Won 3-0

David Wilson 7-1 / 2-7 / 7-3; Rob Batho 6-7 / 7-3 / 7-3; Karen Lilly & Rae Uptin 7-2 / 7-5

versus NB Samurai (away), 7th May​, Won 2-1

David Wilson 7-3 / 6-7 / 7-2; Rob Batho 4-7 / 7-4 / 5-7; Rae Uptin & Marty Quirke 7-5 / 3-7 / 7-3

versus Toronto (home), 18th May, Lost 1-2

Rob Batho 7-2 / 6-7 / 4-7; Rae Uptin 7-6 / 7-4; Sherry Gordon & Karen Lilly 2-7 / 7-6 / 4-7

versus Pelican (away), 25th May, Won 2-1

Rob Batho 3-7 / 7-2 / 1-7; Sherry Gordon 6-7 / 6-5 / 7-4; Karen Lilly & Rae Uptin 7-3 / 7-3

Division 3

Nelson Bay Birubi

versus Toronto (away), 3rd April, Won 2-1

Marty Quirke 5-6 / 6-7; Les Guzowski 6-5 / 7-6; Barry Elliott & Allen Lees 7-5 / 7-6

versus Mt Sugarloaf (home), 12th April, Won 3-0

Les Guzowski 7-3 / 7-1; Allen Lees 7-5 / 7-3; Barry Elliott & Marty Quirke 7-2 / 7-5

versus Pelican (away), 26th April, Lost 1-2

Marty Quirke 7-4 / 5-7 / 5-7; Allen Lees 7-6 / 3-7 / 1-7; Barry Elliott & Ralph Harrison 4-7 / 7-5 / 7-2

versus EDSACC (away), 28th April, Won 2-1

Marty Quirke 7-4 / 7-6; Tony Knife 4-7 / 7-4 / 5-7; Barry Elliott & Ralph Harrison 7-4 / 6-7 / 7-6

versus Newcastle National Park (home), 1st May, Won 3-0

Marty Quirke 7-3 / 7-3; Allen Lees 1-7 / 7-4 / 2-7; Barry Elliott & Ralph Harrison 7-3 / 7-3

versus NB Fingal (home), 3rd May, Won 2-1

Marty Quirke 7-3 / 7-3; Allen Lees 7-6 / 7-4; Barry Elliott & Ralph Harrison 7-6 / 7-3

versus Maitland (home), 15th May, Won 3-0

Marty Quirke 7-2 / 7-4; Les Guzowski 4-7 / 7-3 / 6-5; Barry Elliott & Ralph Harrison 7-2 / 6-7 / 7-2

Nelson Bay Fingal

versus Toronto (away), 16th March, Won 2-1

Greg Long 7-2 / 7-4; Faby Batho 7-3 / 7-1; Jane Scorer & Gary Allan 4-7 / 6-7

versus EDSACC (home), 23rd March, Won 3-0

Greg Long 7-6 / 5-7; Faby Batho 7-5 / 7-5; Jane Scorer & Gary Allan 7-2 / 6-7 / 7-0

versus Newcastle National Park (home), 29th March, Lost 1-2

Greg Long 4-7 / 5-7; Faby Batho 4-7 / 5-7; Jane Scorer & Frank Orton 1-7 / 7-4 / 7-6

versus Mt Sugarloaf (home), 2nd April, Won 2-1

Greg Long 7-3 / 7-3; Faby Batho 7-2 / 7-1; Jane Scorer & Frank Orton 7-3 / 5-7 / 5-7

versus Pelican (away), 13th April, Lost 1-2

Greg Long 7-3 / 7-5; Faby Batho 3-7 / 3-7; Jane Scorer & Gary Allan 7-4 / 4-7 / 5-7

versus Maitland (away), 20th April, Lost 1-2

Frank Orton 7-3 / 5-7 / 4-7; Greg Long 7-5 / 6-7 / 3-7; Faby Batho & Gary Allen 7-1 / 7-6

versus NB Birubi (away), 3rd May, Lost 1-2

Greg Long 7-1 / 4-7 / 7-2; Gary Allen 3-7 / 3-7; Faby Batho & Frank Orton 3-7 / 3-7

Team Samurai versus Team Kingsley, 7th May

Team Kingsleyi versus Team Samurai, 7th May

Team Birubi versus Mt Sugarloaf, 12th April

Team Fingal vs Toronto, 16th March

Division 1 versus Maitland

Division 3 State Pennants Finals

22nd-24th May, Toronto Croquet Club

Nelson Bay Birubi

versus Marrickville, Won 2-1

Marty Quirke 7-5 / 7-4; Les Guzowski 7-5 / 2-7 / 7-4; Barry Elliott & Ralph Harrison 7-3 / 7-5

versus Wollongong, Lost 1-2

Marty Quirke 7-4 / 7-4; Les Guzowski 7-6 / 1-7 / 2-7; Barry Elliott & Allen Lees 2-7 / 1-7

versus Canberra, Won 2-1

Les Guzowski 7-4 / 4-7 / 7-1; Marty Quirke 7-4 / 7-6; Barry Elliott & Ralph Harrison 6-7 / 4-7

versus Chatswood, Won 3-0

Les Guzowski 7-3 / 4-7 / 7-3; Marty Quirke 7-4 / 7-2; Ralph Harrison & Allen Lees 7-3 / 4-7 / 7-2

Division 2 State Pennants Finals

4th-5th June, Canberra Croquet Club

Nelson Bay Kingsley

versus Canberra, Lost 0-3

David Wilson 7-1 / 1-7 / 4-7; Sherry Gordon 3-7 / 4-7; Karen Lilly & Rae Uptin 4-7 / 3-7

versus Mosman, Won 2-1

David Wilson 7-4 / 7-2; Rob Batho 4-7 / 7-4 / 5-7; Karen Lilly & Rae Uptin 7-5 / 3-7 / 7-5

versus Marrickville, Lost 0-3

Rob Batho 5-7 / 5-7; Sherry Gordon 6-7 / 7-6 / 5-7; Karen Lilly & Rae Uptin 4-7 / 4-7

The State Pennant shirts were provided with the assistance of a grant from Port Stephens Council (plus a payment from the selected players) - the Club also thanks Total Work Wear for their sponsorship.

Screen Shot 2019-04-23 at 6.02.57 pm.png
S23 TWW.jpg
bottom of page